Mike & Mike
Colin Cowherd
Josh Cohen
Evan Cohen
ESPN West Palm Tonight
Inside the Cage
SportsCenter AM
SportsCenter AllNight

Big school (5A-8A) Team Playoff Preview

Nov 15, 2012 -- 12:48am

By: Wells Dusenbury

Palm Beach Central – 10-8A champion
Overall record: 8-2
District record: 3-0
1st round opponent: Palm Beach Gardens
Key win: Park Vista
Who to watch: Lloyd Howard (The Lou Groza Award finalist has been a home-run threat at running back all year.)

Park Vista – 10-8A runner up
Overall record: 7-2
District record: 2-1
1st round opponent: Seminole Ridge
Key win: Seminole Ridge
Who to watch: Qwad Martin (Threw for 2 TDs in early season win against Ridge. He needs to be on his game again and Vista wants to pull a repeat performance.)

Seminole Ridge – 9-8A champion
Overall record: 6-2
District record: 3-0
1st round opponent: Park Vista
Key win: Palm Beach Gardens
Who to watch: Silas Spearman (Senior running back has emerged out of the backfield during their 6-game win streak.)

 

Palm Beach Gardens – 9-8A runner up
Overall record: 7-2
District record: 2-1
1st round opponent: Palm Beach Central
Key win: Palm Beach Central
Who to watch: Korey Wells (Senior linebacker led the team in tackles and will have his hands full with Palm Beach Central’s powerful rushing attack.)


Vero Beach – 8-8A champion
Overall record: 8-1
District record: 2-0
1st round opponent: Palm Harbor Univeristy
Key win: Treasure Coast
Who to watch: Dalton Stokes (Junior QB threw for 2,200 yards & 22 touchdowns.)

Treasure Coast – 8-A runner up
Overall record: 5-3
District record: 1-1
1st round opponent: Tarpon Springs-East Lake
Key win: Palm Bay
Who to watch: Carl Chisom (Versatile senior has led the Titans defense.)

Atlantic – 13-7A champion
Overall record: 8-2
District record: 5-1
1st round opponent: Boyd-Anderson
Key win: Dwyer
Who to watch: Thomas Owens (Eagles are 6-0 since the dual-threat QB took over as starter.)

Dwyer – 13-7A runner-up
Overall record: 8-2
District record: 5-1
1st round opponent: Oakland Park-Northeast
Key win: Royal Palm Beach
Who to watch: Daniel Parr (Sophomore QB saw first significant action in the 2nd half against American Heritage and will likely be relied upon more in the playoffs.)

Ft. Pierce Central – 12-7A District Champion
Overall record: 9-0
District record: 3-0
1st round opponent: Lemon Bay
Key win: Vero Beach
Who to watch: Marcus Levy (The powerful running back has been limited for most of the season with an ankle injury, but the Cobras will need him at full strength if they want to make a playoff run.)

Martin County – 12-7A runner up
Overall record: 4-6
District record: 1-2
1st round opponent: Charlotte
Key win: Port St. Lucie
Who to watch: Jermohn Queen (Basketball standout gives the Tigers an explosive weapon on offense and special teams.)

South Fork – 14-6A runner-up
Overall record: 9-1
District record: 4-1
1st round opponent: Palm Bay
Key win: Glades Day
Who to watch: Marcus McClane (Senior wideout scored 5 touchdowns in season finale vs. Glades Day)

Glades Central – 14-5A District Champion
Overall record: 6-4
District record: 4-0
1st round opponent: Rockledge
Key win: Jensen Beach
Who to watch: Will Likely (Hasn’t had quite the season he had a year ago, but he can still take over a game.)

Jensen Beach – 14-5A runner up
Overall record: 5-5
District record: 3-1
Key win: Boynton Beach
1st round opponent: Merritt Island
Who to watch: Mikel Carter (Senior is a game-changer as a kick returner)

 

Return to: High School Hysteria Blog

ON AIR - LISTEN LIVE

PHOTO GALLERIES

  • Recently Updated

    more

    • Street Team at Palm Beach International Raceway 4/5/2014

    • The Golf Exchange 3/30/14

    • Miller Lite Event at Grease, West Palm Beach 3/29/14

CALENDAR

There are no games scheduled for today.

An Ad has not been trafficed here..